General information

Deadlines and dates
Registration opens 15 March 2020
Abstract submission opens 15 March 2020
Early fee deadline 15 May 2020
Abstract submission closes 15 May 2020
Registration closes 30 June 2020
Payment deadline 15 July 2020
Proceedings deadline 31 October 2020
Conference start Sun, August 2 (evening)
Conference end Thur, August 6 (late afternoon)

When planning your trip, please note that the scientific programme will start in the morning of August 3 and finish in the late afternoon of August 6.

Fees
Early registration fee GBP 350
Regular registration fee GBP 425
Student early registration fee GBP 200
Student regular registration fee GBP 250

Accommodation

Hotel accommodation will normally be arranged by the participants. Suitable hotels within easy reach to the conference site include

Opportunities also exist for budget accommodation in the university residences (halls). Details will be announced shortly.
Visa

The organizers will be able to provide invitation letters for visa application purposes. Regarding up-to-date information about applying for visas to enter the UK, please consult the relevant pages

Visitors from a range of countries including the European Union, the U.S.A., and a number of states of the Commonwealth do not require visas for short-time visits to the UK. Please check whether you require a visa using the following questionnaire: If you require a visa, please apply as early as possible (but not more than three months before your trip). In order to receive an invitation letter for visa purposes, please register and provide your personal details first.
International advisory board

Joan Adler, Technion
Nithaya Chetty, Wits U, Johannesburg
Mei-Yin Chou, Academia Sinica
Bismarck Vaz da Costa, UFMG, Belo Horizonte
Yuan Ping Feng, NUS, Singapore
Suklyun Hong, Sejong U
Andrew Horsfield, Imperial
Trevis Humble, ORNL
Barry Klein, UC Davies
Georg Kresse, U Vienna
David Landau, UGA, Athens
Hai-Qing Lin, CSRC, Beijing
Richard Liska, TU Prague
Priya Mahadevan, Bose Centre, Kolkata
Regina Maphanga, CSIR, Pretoria
Sitangshu Bikas Santra, IIT Guwahati
Lev Shchur, Landau Institute
Laurette Tuckerman, ESPCI
Roser Valentí, U Frankfurt
Daniel Vizman, UVT, Timisoara
Rodolphe Vuilleumier, ENS, Paris
Xiaoqun Wang, SJTU, Shanghai
Renata Wentzcovitch, Columbia U
Junyi Zhu, CU Hong Kong

Program Committee

Statistical mechanics and complex systems:
Wolfhard Janke, U Leipzig (chair)

Soft matter, biophysics:
Julia Yeomans, U Oxford (chair)
Anna Balazs, U Pittsburgh
Changbong Hyeon, KIAS, Seoul

Materials and nano-science:
Luca Ghiringhelli, FHI, Berlin (chair)
Francesca Baletto, King's College London
Silvana Botti, U Jena
Bryan Goldsmith, U Michigan, Ann Arbor
James Kermode, U Warwick
Sergey Levchenko, Skolkovo, Moscow

Fluid dynamics:
Greg Sheard, Monash (chair)
Bruno Carmo, U Sao Paulo
Wisam Al Saadi, Australian College of Kuwait

Quantum many-body physics:
Anders Sandvik, Boston U (chair)
Sylvain Capponi, U Toulouse
Kedar Damle, TIFR Mumbai
Chisa Hotta, U Tokyo
Shiwei Zhang, Flatiron Institute

Quantum computing:
Stephen Jordan, Microsoft (chair)
David Gosset, U Waterloo
Peter Love, Tufts U
Bei Zeng, U Guelph

Lattice field theory:
Constantina Alexandrou, Cyprus Institute (chair)
Gert Aarts, Swansea
Karl Jansen, DESY Zeuthen
Aida X. El-Khadra, U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Astrophysics, gravitation, cosmology:
Richard Bower, U Durham (chair)
Debora Sijacki, U Cambridge
Andrew Wetzel, UC Davis

Novel hardware and software:
Massimo Bernaschi, NRC, Rome (chair)
Valeri Halyo, U Princeton
Victor Martin-Mayor, U Complutense, Madrid

Computational physics education:
Joan Adler, Technion (chair)
Amy Graves, Swarthmore College

Machine learning and algorithms:
Lenka Zdeborova, Paris (chair)
Chiara Cammarota, King's College London
Alexander Hartmann, U Oldenburg
Ehsan Katami, San Jose State U
Maria Schuld, KwaZulu-Natal
Pan Zhang, CAS, Beijing

Geophysics and porous media:
Steve Tobias, U Leeds (chair)
Emannuel Dormy, CNRS, Paris
Geoff Vallis, U Exeter

Local organizers

Damien Foster
Nikolaos G. Fytas
Charo del Genio
Ran Holtzman
Susanne Horn
Ralph Kenna
Abhishek Kumar
Alban Potherat
Martin Weigel (chair)
Taras Yavors'kii

Previous CCP conferences
2019 Hong Kong (CN) 2018 Davis (US)
2017 Paris (FR) 2016 Pretoria (ZA)
2015 Guhawati (IN) 2014 Boston (US)
2013 Moscow (RU) 2012 Kobe (JP)
2011 Gatlinburg (US) 2010 Trondheim (NO)
2009 Kaohsiung (TW) 2008 Ouro Preto (BR)
2007 Brussels (BE) 2006 Gyeongju (KR)
2005 Los Angeles (US) 2004 Genova (IT)
2003 Bejing (CN) 2002 San Diego (US)
2001 Aachen (DE) 2000 Bribane (AU)
1999 Atlanta (US) 1998 Grenada (ES)
1997 Santa Cruz (US)

footer